Representation Theory, Systems of Differential Equations and their Related Topics



2 - 6 July 2007
4-508, Department of Mathematics, Hokkaido University
on the 5th floor of Science Bldg #4. See the MAP:
Keiji Matsumoto (Hokkaido University)
Hiroyuki Ochiai (Nagoya University)
Toshio Oshima (University of Tokyo)
Mutsumi Saito (Hokkaido University)
Hiroaki Terao (Hokkaido University)
Hiroshi Yamashita (Hokkaido University)
Birne Binegar (Oklahoma State University)
Yoshishige Haraoka (Kumamoto University)
Ryohei Hattori (Hokkaido University)
Jing-Song Huang (Hong-Kong University of Science and Technology)
Taku Ishii (Chiba Institute of Technology)
Minoru Itoh (Kagoshima University)
Kazufumi Kimoto (University of the Ryukyus)
Hironobu Kimura (Kumamoto University)
Gen Mano (University of Tokyo)
Yutaka Matsui (University of Tokyo)
Toshio Oshima (University of Tokyo)
Salem Ben Said (Université Henri Poincaré)
Jiro Sekiguchi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Ken-ichi Sugiyama (Chiba University)
Nobuki Takayama (Kobe University)
Tomohide Terasoma (University of Tokyo)
William N. Traves (U.S. Naval Academy)
Atsushi Wakamiko (Hokkaido University)
Uli Walther (Purdue University)
Monday, July 2
13:30-14:30 Toshio Oshima (University of Tokyo)
Heckman-Opdam hypergeometric functions and their confluences
15:00-16:00 Taku Ishii (Chiba Institute of Technology)
Explicit formulas of Whittaker functions on real semisimple Lie groups
16:15-17:15 Birne Binegar (Oklahoma State University)
Whittaker vectors, generalized hypergeometric functions and a matrix calculus
Tuesday, July 3
09:30-10:30 Nobuki Takayama (Kobe University)
Modified A-hypergeometric system
10:45-11:45 Uli Walther (Purdue University)
Regularity and slopes of hypergeometric systems along linear subspaces
13:30-14:30 Hironobu Kimura (Kumamoto University)
The general Schlesinger system and Ward correspondence
15:00-16:00 Yoshishige Haraoka (Kumamoto University)
Studies on regular holonomic systems from the viewpoint of rigidity
16:15-17:15 Jiro Sekiguchi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Singular curves, Saito free divisors and root systems
18:00-20:00 Reception at Enreiso
Wednesday, July 4
09:00-10:00 Gen Mano (University of Tokyo)
The unitary inversion operator for the minimal representation of the indefinite orthogonal group $O(p,q)$
10:15-11:15 Tomohide Terasoma (University of Tokyo)
Beilinson regulator and bar complex for Deligne cohomology
11:30-12:30 Ken-ichi Sugiyama (Chiba University)
A geometric analog of the Iwasawa conjecture
Thursday, July 5
09:30-10:30 Yutaka Matsui (University of Tokyo)
Lefschetz fixed point formulas over singular varieties (a joint work with K.Takeuchi)
10:45-11:45 Ryohei Hattori (Hokkaido University)
On periods of cyclic triple coverings of the complex projective line and theta constants
13:30-14:30 William Traves (United States Naval Academy)
Differential operators and invariant theory
15:00-16:00 Kazufumi Kimoto (University of the Ryukyus)
Invariant theory of singular $\alpha$-determinants
16:15-17:15 Minoru Itoh (Kagoshima University)
Schur type functions associated to polynomial sequences of binomial type
Friday, July 6
09:00-10:00 Salem Ben Said (Université Henri Poincaré)
On the role of $SL(2,\mathbb{R})$ in the theory of Dunkl operators
10:15-11:15 Atsushi Wakamiko (Hokkaido University)
On the freeness of multi-Coxeter arrangements of type $B_\ell$ and $F_4$
11:30-12:30 Jing-Song Huang (Hong-Kong University of Science and Technology)
Dirac operators and Lie algebra cohomology
 » Program (PDF)
 » Abstracts (PDF)
Ms. M. Sasamori
TEL: 011-706-4671 FAX: 011-706-4672

*This conference is supported by The Pacific Rim Mathematical Association (PRIMA)